Now booking 2027 shoots and events across Southern California Get started →

Blog · Events

How Much Does Event AV and Production Cost in Los Angeles?

Event AV in Los Angeles runs about $2,500 for a simple presentation setup to $12,000+ for a full gala. See itemized prices for sound, lighting, screens and video.

Event AV and production in Los Angeles typically costs about $2,500 to $4,000 for a simple presentation setup (speakers, mics and a projector), $6,000 to $9,000 for a conference session with livestream, and $10,000 to $15,000 or more for a full gala with concert-level sound, stage lighting, screens and entertainment. The final number depends on guest count, the number of systems you need, how long the event runs and whether the venue charges fees for outside vendors.

Below are real line-item prices from our published rate card, sample budgets for four common event types, and the hidden costs that show up on venue invoices.

Itemized event AV prices

These are our published starting prices for a 4-hour corporate or private event in Southern California. Delivery, setup and strike are included within 75 miles of Los Angeles; past 75 miles, travel is $2 per mile one way, counted from Los Angeles. Longer events are quoted by the hour.

ServiceWhat it includesStarting price
DJ / MCMusic, hosting, wireless mic, DJ sound system$1,795
Presentation sound, up to 150 guestsSpeakers, mixer, 2 wireless mics, tech on site$1,695
Full event sound, up to 400 guests4 tops, 2 subs, digital mixer, 4 wireless mics, monitors, engineer and tech$4,995
Stage and dance floor lightingMoving heads, washes, DMX control, operator$1,495
UplightingAny color$65 per light
Pipe and drapeBlack, 8 ft, 30 ft minimum$175 per 10 ft section
Projector and 10 ft screen5,000 lumen projector, screen, laptop hookup$895
Large projection7,500 lumens with a 12 ft screen, or dual 10 ft screens$1,495
Event photographyEdited gallery in 72 hours$1,295
Videography and recap filmUp to 4 hours of coverage and a 60 to 90 second recap$2,495
Multi-camera capture and livestream2 cameras, switcher, stream plus full recording$3,495
Roaming photo boothAttendant-led, custom overlay, instant QR delivery$995
Video message booth30 or 60 second guest messages$1,295
Photo and video boothOne rig, both modes$1,695
Additional AV technician4-hour minimum$95 per hour

The full menu lives on our event production page.

Sample budgets for common events

Here is how those line items add up for four typical events. Each is a starting point for a 4-hour event within 75 miles of LA, before any venue fees or tax.

Team meeting or training, up to 150 people

ItemPrice
Presentation sound$1,695
Projector and 10 ft screen$895
Total$2,590

Conference general session with livestream, up to 150 in the room

ItemPrice
Presentation sound$1,695
Large projection$1,495
Multi-camera capture and livestream$3,495
Additional AV technician (4 hours)$380
Total$7,065

Holiday party, about 120 guests

ItemPrice
DJ / MC$1,795
Uplighting, 12 lights$780
Roaming photo booth$995
Total$3,570

Awards gala, about 300 guests

ItemPrice
Full event sound$4,995
Stage and dance floor lighting$1,495
Uplighting, 16 lights$1,040
Large projection$1,495
DJ / MC$1,795
Event photography$1,295
Total$12,115

Add a recap film ($2,495) or a livestream ($3,495) to the gala and the budget moves into the $14,000 to $16,000 range. For ideas on the party side, see our corporate holiday party entertainment guide.

What drives event AV cost

Guest count and room size

A room of 100 can be covered with a pair of speakers. A ballroom of 400 with dancing needs subwoofers, more speakers spread through the room and an engineer at a digital mixer. The jump between those two systems is the single biggest price swing on most AV quotes.

Number of systems

Every space that needs its own sound, screen or lighting adds equipment and setup time. A general session, breakout rooms and an evening reception in separate rooms is three setups, not one.

Event length and crew hours

Starting prices assume 4 hours. A full conference day, or a load-in the night before, adds technician hours. Ask every provider how they bill hours beyond the base window.

Capture and streaming

Cameras need operators, a switcher, clean audio and reliable internet. Across the vendor price guides we reviewed, multi-camera livestreams for small and mid-size events commonly fall around $1,500 to $6,000, and large broadcast-style productions run far higher. Livestreams also need a dedicated, hardwired internet line from the venue, which some venues charge for separately.

Screen size and brightness

A 10 ft screen with a 5,000 lumen projector works for a dim room of a hundred or so. Bigger rooms need larger screens, brighter projectors, a second screen, or an LED wall. Our LED wall vs projector comparison covers when the upgrade is worth it.

Hidden costs on venue invoices

The equipment price is rarely the whole story. Before you compare quotes, read your venue contract for these items.

  • In-house AV requirements. Many hotels and conference centers have an in-house AV partner. Some require you to use them for certain services, such as projection or power.
  • Patch or outside vendor fees. Venues that allow outside AV often charge to connect to their house sound or as a flat outside-vendor fee. Based on planner and AV industry sources we reviewed, these range from tens of dollars to several hundred dollars per room per day, and some venues charge flat fees in the thousands. Ask for the exact number in writing.
  • Supervision fees. Some venues require their own technician to supervise an outside crew, billed by the hour.
  • Power drops and rigging. Dedicated power circuits and anything hung from the ceiling are often billed separately by the venue.
  • Service charges and tax. In-house AV invoices often add a service charge on top of equipment and labor. Compare totals, not equipment line items.

Ask your venue for its full AV and outside-vendor policy before you sign the venue contract. That is when you have the most room to negotiate fees.

In-house AV vs an independent production company

Hotel in-house AV is convenient: the gear is already in the building and the team knows the room. Independent companies can cost less for the same equipment, can combine DJ, lighting, video and booths under one quote, and travel with you from venue to venue. The right choice depends on the venue's fees and how much of the event you want one team to handle.

If you want a side-by-side number, send us your run of show. Our quote builder returns an itemized quote within one business day, and our corporate event AV checklist lists everything to decide before you request quotes.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to rent a projector and screen in Los Angeles?

Basic projector and screen packages commonly run from a few hundred dollars to about $1,500 or more, depending on brightness, screen size and whether a technician is included. Our projector and 10 ft screen package starts at $895 with setup included.

How much is sound for a corporate event?

Presentation sound for up to about 150 guests starts at $1,695 on our rate card. Full event sound for up to 400 guests, with subwoofers and an engineer, starts at $4,995.

What does a livestream add to an event budget?

Multi-camera livestreams for small and mid-size events commonly fall around $1,500 to $6,000. Our multi-camera capture and livestream starts at $3,495 and includes a full recording.

Are setup and delivery included in AV prices?

It varies by provider. On our rate card, delivery, setup and strike are included within 75 miles of Los Angeles, and past 75 miles travel is $2 per mile one way, counted from Los Angeles.

Why is hotel AV so expensive?

Hotel in-house AV invoices often include service charges, labor minimums and room-by-room fees on top of equipment. Compare final totals, including any patch or outside-vendor fee, before choosing.

Planning an event?

Tell us about it and get an itemized quote within one business day.