Now booking 2027 shoots and events across Southern California Get started →

Blog · Content Creation

How Much Does Video Production Cost in Los Angeles?

Video production in Los Angeles typically costs $2,500 to $20,000 per project. See typical prices by video type, what drives the cost, and how to budget.

Most business video projects in Los Angeles cost between about $2,500 and $20,000. A simple event recap, interview or short social package usually lands at the low end, a polished brand video with a full day of shooting sits in the middle, and multi-day productions with actors, locations and permits go well past $20,000. Hourly or day rates for an LA crew typically run $1,400 to $3,500 per day before editing, based on published rates from LA production companies.

The rest of this guide breaks down typical prices by video type, what drives the number, and how to get more out of the budget you have.

Typical prices by video type

These are typical ranges for Los Angeles, based on our research of published pricing from local production companies and our own rate card. Treat them as planning numbers, not quotes.

Video typeTypical LA rangeEMP starting price
Event documentation and recap$1,500 to $6,000$2,495
Cinematic interview or testimonial$2,000 to $7,500$2,795
Documentary-style or mission film$3,500 to $20,000$3,500
Brand or promo video$3,500 to $20,000$3,500
Ad creative package$3,000 to $15,000$2,995
Music video$2,500 to $25,000 and up$2,795
Short-form social content (monthly)$1,500 to $6,000 per month$2,195 per month
Video podcast episode$1,000 to $3,500$1,795 per episode

Every project on our content page gets a fixed quote before work starts, so you know the total before a camera comes out of the case.

What drives the cost

Shoot days and crew size

The biggest line item is time on set. A half day with a single shooter costs far less than a full day with a director, director of photography, audio mixer, gaffer and producer. LA has deep crew talent at every level, and day rates reflect that. Most business videos do well with a small, experienced crew: one cinematographer, one assistant or second shooter, and someone handling audio.

Pre-production

Scripts, treatments, shot lists, scouting and scheduling take real hours. A simple interview needs a short call and a question list. A concept music video or ad campaign needs a treatment, locations, talent and a shot plan. Good pre-production is where you save money, because every decision made in advance is one you are not paying a full crew to make on set.

Locations and permits

Shooting in your own office or venue is usually free. Rented locations, studios and homes add cost, typically from a few hundred to a few thousand dollars per day. Many shoots on public property in Los Angeles need a film permit, which for the City and County of Los Angeles is coordinated through FilmLA. Permit fees, insurance requirements and any required police or fire personnel can add meaningfully to a street or park shoot, so ask your producer early whether your location needs one.

Talent

Your own team, customers or event guests cost nothing. Professional actors, hosts and voiceover artists cost more, and usage rights (how long and where the ad will run) can affect the fee as much as the shoot day.

Gear

Cinema cameras, lenses, lighting and audio all affect the look. We shoot on Canon EOS R5 C and C50 cinema cameras with Canon L-series lenses, which gives a premium image without the rental and crew overhead of a large studio camera package. Drones, gimbals, teleprompters and specialty lenses are usually extra lines on a quote.

Editing and deliverables

Post-production often equals or exceeds the shoot cost. Editing, color grading, sound mixing, music licensing, motion graphics and captions all take time. The number of deliverables matters too: one 90-second video is a different job than one main video plus six vertical cutdowns and three ad lengths. Revision rounds should be set in your quote so the edit does not drift.

Ask for cutdowns at the start. Getting vertical social clips from the same shoot costs far less than booking a second shoot later.

Sample budgets

ProjectWhat it usually includesTypical LA range
Gala recapHalf day of coverage, 60 to 90 second recap, a few social clips$2,000 to $5,000
Founder interviewHalf day, two cameras, lighting, full interview edit plus a highlight$2,500 to $6,000
Brand storyFull day, 2 to 3 minute film, three social cutdowns$5,000 to $15,000
Ad campaignFull day, hero spot plus multiple variations and formats$6,000 to $20,000 and up

How to get more from your budget

  • Batch your shoots. One well-planned day can produce a brand video, interview clips, headshot-style stills and a month of social content.
  • Use real people. Customers, staff and event guests often read as more credible on camera than actors, and they do not carry talent fees.
  • Shoot where you already are. Your office, store or event venue avoids location fees and, in many cases, permit complications.
  • Repurpose event coverage. If you are already producing an event, adding a videographer turns one night into months of marketing. See our event recap video guide.
  • Set the deliverables list in writing. Lengths, aspect ratios, captions and revision rounds should all be in the quote.

Freelancer, small studio or agency?

A solo freelancer can be the cheapest option for simple coverage, but you may be managing the creative direction and logistics yourself. Large agencies bring strategy, scripting and big crews, with fees to match, often well beyond $20,000. Small production companies sit in between: an experienced cinematographer leading a compact crew, with planning and editing handled in house. For most small and mid-size businesses, that middle option delivers the best value per finished minute. If you are planning a recurring show, our guide to video podcast production in LA covers that format, or you can outline your project on the project planner.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a 1 to 2 minute video cost in Los Angeles?

A 60 to 120 second business video typically costs $2,500 to $15,000 in Los Angeles. A simple event recap or interview sits near the low end, while a scripted brand video with multiple locations sits near the high end.

What is the day rate for a video crew in LA?

Published rates from Los Angeles production companies commonly put a crew day at about $1,400 to $3,500, depending on crew size and experience. Editing, licensing and extra deliverables are usually priced separately.

Do I need a permit to film in Los Angeles?

Many shoots on public streets, sidewalks and parks need a permit, which FilmLA coordinates for the City and County of Los Angeles. Shoots on private property with the owner's permission often do not, but rules vary by city, so confirm with your producer.

How much does EMP Created charge for video production?

Our starting prices include $2,495 for event recaps, $2,795 for cinematic interviews and music videos, $3,500 for brand videos and documentary-style interviews, and $1,795 per video podcast episode. Every project gets a fixed quote before work starts.

Planning a shoot?

Tell us what you are making and we will map the shoot, the edit and the price.